Privacy

Definition of Personal Information


We consider “Personal Information” to mean any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, other than business contact information (e.g. name, title, business address).  This includes, but is NOT limited to, Your name, contact information, payment information, financial information, email and resume information.  This Policy does not cover business contact information or aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined.  We maintain the right to use business contact information and aggregated data in any way that is deemed appropriate.

Information We Collect

We only collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the purpose of providing and improving products or Services to our clients.

Personal Information Collected Upon Registration: When You create or reconfigure an account, You provide some Personal Information, such as Your name, contact information, payment information (for Employers only), info@nextlegaljob.com, etc. Some of this Personal Information, for example, Your name, user id and username, may be listed publicly on our Services, including on Your profile page and in search results.

Links: The Website may keep track of how You interact with links or Content by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services and to be able to share aggregate click statistics, such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Cookies: Like many websites, We use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but We do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles or lists. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to Your computer’s hard disk. The Website may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how You interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct Your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt You before accepting a cookie from the websites You visit. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of this Website.

Device Identifiers: When You use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, We may access, collect, monitor, store on Your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to Your device.

Third Party Services: We use a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our Services, and to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These services may collect information sent by Your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or Your IP address request.

Email Communications to Website: You may decide to send the Website personally identifying information in an e-mail message which might contain information or inquiries about Website products or Services. The Website will use this information to identify You as a Website member and to respond to the e-mail. The Website will only use the information obtained to resolve the issue identified in the email. We never sell e-mail addresses. You may change or request deletion of Your Personal Information by contacting INFO@NEXTLEGALJOB.COM.

How We Use Your Personal Information
 

In addition to some of the specific uses of Personal Information We describe in this Policy, We may use Personal Information that We receive to:

a)To establish, maintain and manage relations with You so that We may provide You with, or receive from You, the products and services that have been requested;

b)Provide You with our products and Services and promotional offers including but not limited to information about the Event Postings from which you may unsubscribe at any time;

c)Develop and test new products and features;

d)Provide You with ongoing customer Service;

e)Help You efficiently access Your information after You sign in;

f)Remember information so You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You visit the Website;

g)Provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of the Website;

h)Monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, impressions, and demographic patterns;

i)Process payments for products and Services upon Your authorization;

j)Diagnose or fix technology problems;

k)Meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

l)Such other purposes consistent with these objectives.

Information about You and Your use of the Website may be aggregated with other information collected on the Website or otherwise used in ways that do not personally identify You or constitute personally identifiable information. This type of aggregated or statistical information may be used by us to improve the quality of the Website or for other purposes that We may deem appropriate.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
 

Our use and disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy and We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information that We have obtained.

Your Consent: Generally, We will obtain Your consent electronically on the Website. However, Your consent may also be implied, verbal or in writing. In determining the appropriate form of consent, We will consider the sensitivity of the Personal Information.  When submitting Your resume to the Website, You will be asked to consent to the disclosure of Your Personal Information for the Purpose to Employers. When You apply for a position posted on the Website, You will be asked to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information for the purposes of recruitment by such Employer.

You may change or withdraw Your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us at INFO@NEXTLEGALJOB.COM. Please note that in some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide services to, or acquire products or services from, You.

Without Consent: Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where We are obliged to disclose information WITHOUT consent.  Such circumstances are consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Digital Privacy Act and may include, but are not limited to:

a)where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or governmental tribunal;

b)where NEXT LEGAL JOB believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;

c)where it is necessary to establish or collect monies owing to NEXT LEGAL JOB;

d)where it is necessary to permit NEXT LEGAL JOB to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that We may sustain;

e)where NEXT LEGAL JOB believes, upon reasonable grounds, that a breach of an agreement or contravention of a law has been, or is about to be committed and that it is reasonable to expect that disclosure with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the investigation;

f)where NEXT LEGAL JOB believes, upon reasonable grounds, that fraud is likely to be committed, and it is necessary to use the Personal Information to detect, suppress or prevent fraud, and that it is reasonable to expect that disclosure with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the investigation;

g)where it is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim.

Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. NEXT LEGAL JOB will not disclose the Personal Information to any third party, unless specifically requested by the User at the time the Personal Information is submitted.

Law and Harm: We may disclose Your information if We believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect the Website’s rights or property.

Business Transfers: In the event that NEXT LEGAL JOB is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, Your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Policy will apply to Your information when transferred to the new entity.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose Your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information, such as Your public bio or the number of users who clicked on a particular link.

Other Websites and Services
 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from the Website, including any User websites or third party websites and the information or content contained within them.

Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our Website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, You agree that We are not responsible and do not have control over any third parties that You authorize to access Your content. If You are using a third-party website or service and You allow them to access Your content You do so at Your own risk.

Protection of Personal Information
 

We endeavor to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information.  This also applies to the disposal or destruction of Personal Information.

We further protect Your Personal Information by restricting its access to those Employers who need to have knowledge of that information in order for us to provide our Services, as determined by the management of NEXT LEGAL JOB. 

 

User Access to Your Personal Information


If You are a registered user of the Website, We provide You with tools to access or modify the Personal Information You provided to us and associated with Your account.  To guard against fraudulent requests, We may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or modifying any Personal Information.

Changes to this Policy


We may revise this Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Policy will govern our use of Your information and will always be at https://www.nextlegaljob.com/identity/info/privacy-policy/ . If We make a change to this Policy that, in our sole discretion, is a material change, We will endeavor to notify You either via a Website update or via the email associated with Your account or via the Website through Your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, You agree to be bound by the revised Policy.

Disclaimer


While the Website continues to work hard to protect Your Personal Information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and Website cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Website. Transmitting Personal Information is done at Your own risk.

Contact the Website


We welcome Your questions and comments about security and privacy.

In the event of questions pertaining to this Policy, please send any questions or comments via email to INFO@NEXTLEGALJOB.COM.